Search Results
Products are chosen independently by our editors. Purchases made through our links may earn us a commission.

BEST IPHONE 8 CASES OF 2026

Updated
Updated
BEST OF THE BEST
Spigen Liquid Air Armor
Slim Protective Case
Material: TPU
Weight: 1.28 ounces
Dimensions: 5.9 x 3 x 0.5 inches

The Spigen Liquid Air Armor is renowned for its lightweight and slim profile, making it an ideal choice for those who prefer minimal bulk. Despite its slimness, it does not compromise on protection. The case is made from a flexible TPU material that absorbs shock effectively, safeguarding your phone from daily wear and tear.

The textured surface not only adds a stylish look but also enhances grip, reducing the likelihood of accidental slips. Additionally, the precise cutouts and tactile buttons ensure easy access to all features and functionalities of the iPhone 8.

This case also supports wireless charging without the need to remove it, adding to its convenience.

PROS
  • Lightweight
  • Good grip
  • Affordable
CONS
  • Limited color options
BEST BANG FOR THE BUCK
OtterBox Defender Series
Heavy-Duty Rugged Case
Material: Polycarbonate, Synthetic Rubber
Weight: 4.8 ounces
Dimensions: 7.3 x 4.4 x 1.9 inches

The OtterBox Defender Series is synonymous with heavy-duty protection. It features a multi-layer design that combines a solid inner shell with a resilient outer slipcover to offer comprehensive protection against drops, dust, and scratches.

This case also includes a built-in screen protector that guards against scratches without compromising touch sensitivity. The Defender Series is designed for active users who need extra durability and reliability.

Its port covers keep out dust and debris, while the included holster doubles as a kickstand for hands-free media viewing. Despite its rugged design, the case allows for easy access to all buttons and ports.

PROS
  • Extremely durable
  • Comprehensive protection
  • Screen protector included
CONS
  • Bulky
  • Expensive
JETech Slim-Fit Case
Clear Transparent Case
Material: TPU, PC
Weight: 1.12 ounces
Dimensions: 5.5 x 2.8 x 0.4 inches

The JETech Slim-Fit Case is perfect for those who want to preserve the original look of their iPhone 8. Made from high-quality TPU and PC materials, this clear case is both flexible and durable. It provides excellent protection against scratches and minor drops while maintaining a slim profile.

The case is designed with raised bezels to protect the screen and camera from flat surfaces. Its precise cutouts ensure easy access to all buttons and ports. The anti-yellowing material ensures that the case remains clear and pristine over time.

Additionally, it supports wireless charging, making it a practical choice for everyday use.

PROS
  • Showcases phone's design
  • Affordable
  • Lightweight
CONS
  • May show fingerprints
Apple Leather Case
Luxury Leather Case
Material: Leather
Weight: 1.44 ounces
Dimensions: 7 x 3.5 x 0.6 inches

The AppleLeather Case is crafted from specially tanned and finished European leather, giving it a luxurious feel and premium look. Over time, the leather develops a natural patina, adding character and uniqueness to your case.

Despite its elegant appearance, this case provides solid protection for your iPhone 8, with a microfiber lining that helps prevent scratches. The slim design ensures that your phone fits comfortably in your hand or pocket.

The case supports wireless charging, and the precise cutouts allow easy access to all buttons and ports. This case is perfect for those who want a blend of style and functionality.

PROS
  • High-quality material
  • Elegant look
  • Comfortable grip
CONS
  • Expensive
  • Limited drop protection
Spigen Wallet S Case
Wallet Folio Case
Material: Synthetic leather, TPU
Weight: 3.2 ounces
Dimensions: 6.4 x 3.7 x 1.1 inches

The Spigen Wallet S Case is designed for those who value functionality and convenience. This case features a wallet-style design with multiple card slots and a pocket for cash, eliminating the need for a separate wallet.

The case is made from premium synthetic leather, offering a sophisticated look and feel. It also includes a built-in kickstand for hands-free viewing and video calls. The magnetic closure ensures that your contents are secure, while the TPU inner case provides reliable protection against drops and scratches.

The precise cutouts and responsive buttons ensure that you have full access to all features of your iPhone 8. This case is perfect for everyday use, combining protection and practicality.

PROS
  • Functional design
  • Convenient
  • Stylish
CONS
  • Bulkier than standard cases

How our picks compare

SpecificationSpigen Liquid Air ArmorOtterBox Defender SeriesJETech Slim-Fit CaseApple Leather CaseSpigen Wallet S Case
MaterialTPUPolycarbonate, Synthetic RubberTPU, PCLeatherSynthetic leather, TPU
Weight1.28 ounces4.8 ounces1.12 ounces1.44 ounces3.2 ounces
Dimensions5.9 x 3 x 0.5 inches7.3 x 4.4 x 1.9 inches5.5 x 2.8 x 0.4 inches7 x 3.5 x 0.6 inches6.4 x 3.7 x 1.1 inches