Search Results
Products are chosen independently by our editors. Purchases made through our links may earn us a commission.

BEST IPHONE 8 PLUS CASES OF 2026

Updated
Updated
BEST BANG FOR THE BUCK
Spigen Ultra Hybrid
Spigen
Ultra Hybrid
Clear Slim Case
Spigen's Ultra Hybrid Case combines a crystal-clear back with a reinforced bumper to showcase and protect your iPhone 8 Plus. It's a perfect blend of style and defense.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Sleek and slim design
  • Maintains phone's aesthetics
  • Good protection level
CONS
  • May yellow over time
  • Less drop protection compared to bulkier cases
VENA vCommute
VENA
vCommute
Wallet Case Cover
Wallet Case combines functionality with protection, featuring a hidden card slot and a kickstand for versatile use.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Convenient card storage
  • Kickstand feature
  • Good protection level
CONS
  • Bulkier than standard cases
  • Card slot may loosen over time
Apple Leather Case
Apple
Leather Case
Luxury Leather Case
Offers a premium feel and an elegant look, crafted from specially tanned and finished European leather.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Luxurious and elegant
  • Slim and lightweight
  • High-quality craftsmanship
CONS
  • Expensive
  • Limited drop protection
SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro
SUPCASE
Unicorn Beetle Pro
Heavy-Duty Armor Case
Offers rugged protection with a built-in screen protector and a durable, multi-layer construction.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Ultimate protection
  • Built-in screen protector
  • Includes belt-clip holster
CONS
  • Very bulky
  • Adds significant weight
BEST OF THE BEST
OtterBox Defender Series
Rugged Protection Case
Material: Polycarbonate shell, Synthetic rubber slipcover
Compatibility: iPhone 8 Plus
Weight: 4.96 ounces
Dimensions: 6.8 x 3.5 x 0.6 inches

The OtterBox Defender Series Case for iPhone 8 Plus is engineered to withstand the most demanding conditions. It features a solid inner shell and a resilient outer slipcover, ensuring your device is protected from drops, shocks, and scratches.

The built-in screen protector guards against scratches without compromising sensitivity, and the port covers keep out dust and debris. The Defender Series is designed with precision cutouts for seamless access to all ports, buttons, and features.

This case is also compatible with OtterBox holsters and accessories, making it a comprehensive solution for those who lead an active lifestyle.

PROS
  • Exceptional protection
  • Built-in screen protector
  • Durable materials
CONS
  • Bulky design
  • Higher price point
BEST BANG FOR THE BUCK
Spigen Ultra Hybrid
Clear Slim Case
Material: Polycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane
Compatibility: iPhone 8 Plus
Weight: 1.28 ounces
Dimensions: 6.3 x 3.2 x 0.4 inches

The Spigen Ultra Hybrid Case for iPhone 8 Plus is designed to showcase the sleek design of your phone while providing robust protection. The clear polycarbonate back allows the beauty of the iPhone to shine through, while the TPU bumper provides reinforced protection against drops and impacts.

The raised bezels ensure that the screen and camera are protected from scratches when placed on flat surfaces. The precise cutouts and responsive button covers ensure that you have easy access to all functions and features of your phone.

This case is perfect for those who want to maintain the aesthetic of their iPhone 8 Plus while ensuring it is well-protected.

PROS
  • Sleek and slim design
  • Maintains phone's aesthetics
  • Good protection level
CONS
  • May yellow over time
  • Less drop protection compared to bulkier cases
VENA vCommute
Wallet Case Cover
Material: Polycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane
Compatibility: iPhone 8 Plus
Weight: 2.08 ounces
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.2 x 0.5 inches

The VENA vCommute Wallet Case for iPhone 8 Plus is designed for those who seek both functionality and protection in a single package. This case features a hidden card slot that can securely store up to three cards, such as your ID, credit card, or transit card.

The card slot cover also doubles as a kickstand, allowing you to prop up your phone for hands-free viewing. The dual-layer polycarbonate and TPU design provides military-grade protection against drops and shocks.

With precise cutouts and tactile buttons, this case ensures that you have easy access to all your phone's features. The VENA vCommute Wallet Case is perfect for those who want to streamline their daily carry without compromising on protection.

PROS
  • Convenient card storage
  • Kickstand feature
  • Good protection level
CONS
  • Bulkier than standard cases
  • Card slot may loosen over time
Apple Leather Case
Luxury Leather Case
Material: European Leather
Compatibility: iPhone 8 Plus
Weight: 1.6 ounces
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.3 x 0.4 inches

The Apple Leather Case for iPhone 8 Plus is a premium offering from Apple, designed to provide a luxurious feel and a sophisticated look. Crafted from specially tanned and finished European leather, this case develops a natural patina over time, adding character to your device.

The soft microfiber lining on the inside helps protect your iPhone from scratches, while the precise fit ensures that your phone remains slim and sleek. The machined aluminum buttons provide a satisfying click, and the case is designed to be compatible with wireless charging.

The Apple Leather Case is perfect for those who want to add a touch of elegance to their iPhone 8 Plus while keeping it protected.

PROS
  • Luxurious and elegant
  • Slim and lightweight
  • High-quality craftsmanship
CONS
  • Expensive
  • Limited drop protection
SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro
Heavy-Duty Armor Case
Material: Polycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane
Compatibility: iPhone 8 Plus
Weight: 6.4 ounces
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.5 x 0.6 inches

The SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro Series Case for iPhone 8 Plus is engineered for those who need exceptional protection for their device. This case features a multi-layer design with a hard polycarbonate shell and a flexible TPU bumper to absorb shocks and impacts.

The built-in screen protector prevents scratches without compromising touch sensitivity. The case also includes a belt-clip holster for added convenience and secure carrying. The precise cutouts and tactile buttons ensure easy access to all features and functions of your phone.

The SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro is perfect for those who demand the highest level of protection for their iPhone 8 Plus.

PROS
  • Ultimate protection
  • Built-in screen protector
  • Includes belt-clip holster
CONS
  • Very bulky
  • Adds significant weight

How our picks compare

SpecificationOtterBox Defender SeriesSpigen Ultra HybridVENA vCommuteApple Leather CaseSUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro
MaterialPolycarbonate shell, Synthetic rubber slipcoverPolycarbonate, Thermoplastic PolyurethanePolycarbonate, Thermoplastic PolyurethaneEuropean LeatherPolycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane
CompatibilityiPhone 8 PlusiPhone 8 PlusiPhone 8 PlusiPhone 8 PlusiPhone 8 Plus
Weight4.96 ounces1.28 ounces2.08 ounces1.6 ounces6.4 ounces
Dimensions6.8 x 3.5 x 0.6 inches6.3 x 3.2 x 0.4 inches6.5 x 3.2 x 0.5 inches6.5 x 3.3 x 0.4 inches6.5 x 3.5 x 0.6 inches