Search Results
Products are chosen independently by our editors. Purchases made through our links may earn us a commission.

BEST OTTERBOX PHONE CASES OF 2026

Updated
Updated
BEST BANG FOR THE BUCK
OtterBox Symmetry Series Clear
OtterBox
Symmetry Series Clear
Symmetry Series Clear
Case combines style and protection, showcasing your phone's design while keeping it safe from drops and scratches.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Showcases phone design
  • Slim and lightweight
  • Wireless charging compatible
CONS
  • Limited color options
  • Less rugged than other models
OtterBox Commuter Series
OtterBox
Commuter Series
Commuter Series
Case offers dual-layer protection in a slim, pocket-friendly design, ideal for those on the go.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Slim and sleek
  • Good impact protection
  • Pocket-friendly
CONS
  • Limited color options
  • No screen protector included
OtterBox Strada Series
OtterBox
Strada Series
Strada Series
Case combines premium leather with durable protection, offering a sophisticated look for your phone.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Premium leather look
  • Cardholder included
  • Good protection
CONS
  • Higher price point
  • Adds bulk
OtterBox Pursuit Series
OtterBox
Pursuit Series
Pursuit Series
Offers high-performance protection with a slim design, perfect for adventurous users.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Excellent protection
  • Slim and sleek
  • Lanyard for added security
CONS
  • Higher price point
  • Limited color options
BEST OF THE BEST
OtterBox Defender Series Pro
Defender Series Pro
Material: Polycarbonate, synthetic rubber
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.5 x 0.7 inches
Weight: 4.8 ounces
Compatibility: Varies by model

The OtterBox Defender Series Pro is designed to withstand tough environments while providing superior protection for your phone. The multi-layer construction integrates a solid inner shell with a resilient outer slipcover, absorbing and deflecting impacts.

Additionally, the included belt-clip holster doubles as a kickstand for hands-free viewing, making it a practical choice for busy individuals. The Defender Series Pro also features port covers to keep out dust and debris, ensuring the longevity of your phone’s components.

Enhanced with OtterArmor Microbial Defense, this case helps protect the case exterior against many common bacteria.

PROS
  • Excellent drop protection
  • Dust and debris resistance
  • Belt-clip holster included
CONS
  • Bulky design
  • Higher price point
BEST BANG FOR THE BUCK
OtterBox Symmetry Series Clear
Symmetry Series Clear
Material: Polycarbonate, synthetic rubber
Dimensions: 6.2 x 3.1 x 0.4 inches
Weight: 1.4 ounces
Compatibility: Varies by model

The OtterBox Symmetry Series Clear case is perfect for those who want to protect their phone without hiding its original design. The clear, slim profile allows the phone’s features to shine through while providing reliable protection against everyday mishaps.

The case is easy to install and remove, making it convenient for people who like to switch cases frequently. Its dual-material construction absorbs shocks and withstands bumps, while the raised, beveled edge helps protect the touchscreen.

The Symmetry Series Clear case is also compatible with wireless charging, so you can keep your phone charged without removing the case.

PROS
  • Showcases phone design
  • Slim and lightweight
  • Wireless charging compatible
CONS
  • Limited color options
  • Less rugged than other models
OtterBox Commuter Series
Commuter Series
Material: Polycarbonate, synthetic rubber
Dimensions: 6.34 x 3.27 x 0.57 inches
Weight: 2.08 ounces
Compatibility: Varies by model

The OtterBox Commuter Series case provides robust protection without the bulk. Its dual-layer construction features a soft inner slipcover and a hard outer shell, working together to absorb and deflect impacts.

The slim design ensures that the case easily fits into pockets and bags, making it perfect for everyday use. The Commuter Series also includes port covers to block dust and debris, ensuring your phone stays clean and functional.

With its sleek appearance and practical features, the Commuter Series case is a reliable choice for people who need protection without compromising on style.

PROS
  • Slim and sleek
  • Good impact protection
  • Pocket-friendly
CONS
  • Limited color options
  • No screen protector included
Material: Leather, polycarbonate
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.4 x 0.7 inches
Weight: 3.2 ounces
Compatibility: Varies by model

The OtterBox Strada Series case is perfect for those who seek both style and protection. Made from genuine leather, this case provides a sophisticated appearance while ensuring your phone is well-protected.

The folio design includes a cardholder, allowing you to carry your essentials in one place. The magnetic latch keeps the folio securely closed, protecting your screen from scratches and damage. Despite its elegant look, the Strada Series case offers robust protection with its dual-material construction, absorbing and deflecting impacts.

The case is also compatible with wireless charging, making it convenient for everyday use.

PROS
  • Premium leather look
  • Cardholder included
  • Good protection
CONS
  • Higher price point
  • Adds bulk
OtterBox Pursuit Series
Pursuit Series
Material: Polycarbonate, synthetic rubber
Dimensions: 6.4 x 3.3 x 0.6 inches
Weight: 1.92 ounces
Compatibility: Varies by model

The OtterBox Pursuit Series case is engineered for those who demand the highest level of protection. This case is designed to keep up with your adventurous lifestyle, providing a slim yet durable barrier against drops, dust, dirt, and snow.

The Pursuit Series features a sealed design that ensures your phone stays clean and functional in any environment. The case also includes a lanyard for added security, allowing you to keep your phone within reach at all times.

Despite its rugged construction, the Pursuit Series maintains a sleek profile, making it a practical choice for both everyday use and extreme conditions.

PROS
  • Excellent protection
  • Slim and sleek
  • Lanyard for added security
CONS
  • Higher price point
  • Limited color options

How our picks compare

SpecificationOtterBox Defender Series ProOtterBox Symmetry Series ClearOtterBox Commuter SeriesOtterBox Strada SeriesOtterBox Pursuit Series
MaterialPolycarbonate, synthetic rubberPolycarbonate, synthetic rubberPolycarbonate, synthetic rubberLeather, polycarbonatePolycarbonate, synthetic rubber
Dimensions6.5 x 3.5 x 0.7 inches6.2 x 3.1 x 0.4 inches6.34 x 3.27 x 0.57 inches6.5 x 3.4 x 0.7 inches6.4 x 3.3 x 0.6 inches
Weight4.8 ounces1.4 ounces2.08 ounces3.2 ounces1.92 ounces
CompatibilityVaries by modelVaries by modelVaries by modelVaries by modelVaries by model