Search Results
Products are chosen independently by our editors. Purchases made through our links may earn us a commission.

BEST SAMSUNG GALAXY S8+ CASES OF 2026

Updated
Updated
BEST OF THE BEST
Spigen Rugged Armor Case for Galaxy S8+
Spigen
Rugged Armor Case for Galaxy S8+
Rugged Armor Protection
This Spigen Rugged Armor case offers robust protection with a slim profile, featuring flexible TPU material and air cushion technology that absorbs shocks and impacts efficiently.
Check Price
Check price at Amazon
Pros & Cons
PROS
  • Durable and scratch-resistant
  • Sleek carbon fiber design
  • Excellent shock absorption
CONS
  • May attract fingerprints
  • Buttons may feel slightly stiff
BEST OF THE BEST
Spigen Rugged Armor Case for Galaxy S8+
Rugged Armor Protection
Material: Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU)
Color: Black
Weight: 1.1 ounces
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.2 x 0.4 inches

The Spigen Rugged Armor Case for the Galaxy S8+ is designed to provide superior protection without adding bulk to your smartphone. The case is constructed from flexible TPU material, which is known for its durability and resistance to scratches.

The carbon fiber textures add a sleek and modern look, while the raised lips around the camera and screen offer additional protection against potential damage. The air cushion technology incorporated in the corners ensures that your device is well-protected from drops and impacts.

This case is also equipped with precise cutouts for easy access to all buttons and ports, maintaining the phone’s functionality.

PROS
  • Durable and scratch-resistant
  • Sleek carbon fiber design
  • Excellent shock absorption
CONS
  • May attract fingerprints
  • Buttons may feel slightly stiff
BEST BANG FOR THE BUCK
OtterBox Symmetry Clear Series Case for Galaxy S8+
Clear Protective Cover
Material: Polycarbonate, Synthetic Rubber
Color: Clear
Weight: 1.6 ounces
Dimensions: 6.4 x 3.2 x 0.5 inches

The OtterBox Symmetry Clear Series Case for the Galaxy S8+ is an excellent choice for those who want to protect their phone without hiding its original design. The case features a clear, slim profile that is both stylish and functional.

The dual-material construction absorbs shock and withstands drops, while the raised, beveled edge helps protect the touchscreen. The one-piece design is easy to install and provides full access to all ports and buttons.

Additionally, the clear case resists discoloration, ensuring that it remains transparent over time.

PROS
  • Shows off phone design
  • Durable and shock-absorbent
  • Resists discoloration
CONS
  • Can be slippery
  • Higher price point
SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro Series Case for Galaxy S8+
Heavy-Duty Defender
Material: Polycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU)
Color: Black
Weight: 4.8 ounces
Dimensions: 6.7 x 3.4 x 0.7 inches

The SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro Series Case for the Galaxy S8+ is designed for those who need maximum protection for their device. This case features a multi-layered design that includes a hard polycarbonate shell and a flexible TPU inner layer, providing excellent shock absorption and impact resistance.

The built-in screen protector ensures that your screen remains scratch-free without compromising touch sensitivity. The case also includes port covers to keep out dust and debris, and a belt-clip holster for easy carrying.

Despite its rugged design, the case allows full access to all buttons, ports, and features of the Galaxy S8+.

PROS
  • Extreme protection
  • Built-in screen protector
  • Includes belt-clip holster
CONS
  • Bulky design
  • May be difficult to install
Samsung S-View Flip Cover for Galaxy S8+
Slim Fit Wallet
Material: Synthetic Leather
Color: Black
Weight: 2.4 ounces
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.1 x 0.5 inches

The Samsung S-View Flip Cover for the Galaxy S8+ is a sleek and functional case that combines the convenience of a wallet with the protection of a phone case. The flip cover design protects the screen while providing easy access to notifications, calls, and other important information through the S-View window.

The case is made from high-quality materials that offer a premium feel and durability. Inside the cover, there is a slot for storing a credit card or ID. The slim design ensures that the case fits comfortably in your hand or pocket, while the precise cutouts provide access to all ports and buttons.

PROS
  • Convenient S-View window
  • Slim and stylish design
  • Includes card slot
CONS
  • Limited card storage
  • Higher price
Ringke Fusion-X Case for Galaxy S8+
Minimalist Protection Case
Material: Polycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU)
Color: Black
Weight: 1.6 ounces
Dimensions: 6.5 x 3.2 x 0.4 inches

The Ringke Fusion-X Case for the Galaxy S8+ is designed to provide robust protection while maintaining a minimalist and stylish appearance. The case features a clear polycarbonate back panel that allows the original design of the phone to show through, combined with a rugged TPU bumper that offers enhanced drop protection.

The reinforced corners and raised bezels protect the screen and camera from scratches and impacts. The case also includes precise cutouts for easy access to all ports and buttons, and the anti-slip design ensures a secure grip.

The Fusion-X case is lightweight and slim, making it comfortable to hold and carry.

PROS
  • Minimalist design
  • Good drop protection
  • Lightweight and slim
CONS
  • Clear back may scratch
  • Limited color options

How our picks compare

SpecificationSpigen Rugged Armor Case for Galaxy S8+OtterBox Symmetry Clear Series Case for Galaxy S8+SUPCASE Unicorn Beetle Pro Series Case for Galaxy S8+Samsung S-View Flip Cover for Galaxy S8+Ringke Fusion-X Case for Galaxy S8+
MaterialThermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU)Polycarbonate, Synthetic RubberPolycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU)Synthetic LeatherPolycarbonate, Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU)
ColorBlackClearBlackBlackBlack
Weight1.1 ounces1.6 ounces4.8 ounces2.4 ounces1.6 ounces
Dimensions6.5 x 3.2 x 0.4 inches6.4 x 3.2 x 0.5 inches6.7 x 3.4 x 0.7 inches6.5 x 3.1 x 0.5 inches6.5 x 3.2 x 0.4 inches